HAI Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Snap-Link > Snap-Link Mobile for iPhone
  Active Topics Active Topics
  Login Login

Getting Camera's to work

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
interactive6396 View Drop Down
Dealer
Dealer


Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 13
  Quote interactive6396 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Getting Camera's to work
    Posted: 22 Jan 2013 at 10:20am
The new series of Panasonic cameras are relying heavily on activeX for operation. They have included an MJPEG feed with the /cam switch. I can get the /cam to work with Safari, but it won't work with the 5.7e touch panel.
Back to Top
garyslaben View Drop Down
AutoStudio
AutoStudio


Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 31
  Quote garyslaben Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2010 at 5:13pm
Aaron -
 
The first questions I had in this post a couple months ago were referring to panasonic IP camera's... and the problems are solved.  It was the UN and PW issue.  I am now trying to load my analog camera's which go thru HAI's camera server.  I have them working on WL3 for homeserver where the address is something like:  http://myhouse.myip.net:XXX where the myhouse.myip.net is the dyndns forwarding address and XXX is the address of the HAI camera server.  I then chose the camera number and I can see the camera just fine in WL3 for homeserver.  I assume that I use the SAME address (and select HAI camera server and the camera number) for Snaplink for iphone....but none of the camera's are loading.  Any suggestions?
 
Thanks.
Back to Top
circtsplus View Drop Down
Dealer
Dealer


Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 9
  Quote circtsplus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jul 2010 at 1:11pm
live feed works great now...........that's for the great work Aaron!
Back to Top
wmelhome View Drop Down
Dealer
Dealer


Joined: 20 Oct 2008
Posts: 1
  Quote wmelhome Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2010 at 3:03pm
I have a KX-HCM110A and I was having the same problem, but enabling the guest account seems to work. I can now view the live video feed. Thanks for all the info!
Back to Top
aaron.ard View Drop Down
HAI - Auto Studio Admin
HAI - Auto Studio Admin
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 599
  Quote aaron.ard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2010 at 2:21pm
circtsplus,

You're right, it is constantly refreshes the snapshot to give the appearance of live motion video.

I did find a small bug I just fixed, where sometimes it would get a few frames and stop.

I just put in my router's IP address, and setup the port fowarding, and it worked... I'll do some more research into the matter.

Aaron


Edited by aaron.ard - 30 Jun 2010 at 2:22pm
Aaron Ard
Home Automation, Inc.
Embedded Systems Engineer
Back to Top
circtsplus View Drop Down
Dealer
Dealer


Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 9
  Quote circtsplus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2010 at 12:28pm
Aaron,
 
I verified that the camera does work when setting up a guest user.  Can I only view snapshot images, or can I do live video?  Doesn't seem to work unless I enter the url to do a snapshot.
 
Thanks,
 
Dave
Back to Top
circtsplus View Drop Down
Dealer
Dealer


Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 9
  Quote circtsplus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2010 at 12:21pm
Aaron,
 
I am curious how you are able to use just one account for both local and remote access.  I can't seem to make that work when using the local network connection and trying to connect to the system through my dns updater url......wasn't aware that something could be set to allow this to work?
 
Thanks,
 
Dave
Back to Top
aaron.ard View Drop Down
HAI - Auto Studio Admin
HAI - Auto Studio Admin
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 599
  Quote aaron.ard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2010 at 10:33am
Gary,

I tried 320x240 and 640x480. Both seemed to work fine. I've fixed the few little things that have come up, if there is nothing else by the end of today, I'm going to go ahead and submit it to apple.

Aaron
Aaron Ard
Home Automation, Inc.
Embedded Systems Engineer
Back to Top
garyslaben View Drop Down
AutoStudio
AutoStudio


Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 31
  Quote garyslaben Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2010 at 9:28am
That's awesome.  Thanks for the quick response on that.  I assume next release will be soon (a week?) depending on Apple's approval.  did you try various resolutions (e.g. 640X480)
 
Many thanks.
Back to Top
aaron.ard View Drop Down
HAI - Auto Studio Admin
HAI - Auto Studio Admin
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 599
  Quote aaron.ard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2010 at 9:01am
Gary,

Thanks for the PM. I confirmed that is works, so you'll be good to go with the next release.

Aaron
Aaron Ard
Home Automation, Inc.
Embedded Systems Engineer
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down